Privacy Policy

View in Google Docs

Bitqyck, Inc (bitqyck, the COMPANY or the Service) is headquartered in Dallas with worldwide operations. The profile information bitqyck customers (Users) provide will be uniquely tagged to a registered bitqyck Community Affiliate. The bitqyck replicated website can also be accessed by a mobile device.

Users can change their profile information at any time and can control how their information is shared.

Bitqyck cares about your online privacy. If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please email us at support@bitqyck.com.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE BY BITQYCK, INC.

Bitqyck collects User submitted personal information including name, mailing address, email address, telephone (mobile) number, your mobile device’s geographic location while the App is actively running and age to authenticate Users, and to send notifications to those Users relating to, without limitation, the bitqyck service, special events, promotions, contests and special offers.

Additionally, User preferences and settings (time zone, language, privacy preferences, product preferences, etc.) may be collected to enhance the Service.

As is standard practice on many websites and apps, bitqyck also logs non-personally-identifiable information including IP address, profile information, aggregate User data, and browser type, from Users and other visitors to the site or application. This data is used to improve the Services, to analyze trends, to administer the Services, to track Users’ movements around the Service and to gather demographic information about our User base as a whole. Bitqyck will not use the information collected to market directly to that person. This non-personally-identifiable information may be shared with third parties to provide more relevant services and special offers to Users. User IP addresses are recorded for security and monitoring purposes.

In addition, bitqyck and third parties may use pixel tags — tiny graphic images — to tell us what parts of our website Users have visited or to measure the effectiveness of searches Users perform on our site, among other data. Pixel tags also enable us to send email messages in formats Users can read. In addition, they tell us whether emails have been opened to assure that we’re only sending messages that are of interest to our Users. Bitqyck stores the information we gather in a database stored on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. To the extent that third parties gather information, they store that information and are responsible for their use of the same. (As an example Google is responsible for storing the information its’ Google Analytics gathers from our website or application).

User information including User images and User names may be displayed to people in order to facilitate User interaction in the bitqyck business and cryptocurrency community. User’s full names may be revealed by the COMPANY to others if the User has selected this profile option to disclose this information.

Bitqyck may also use a User’s email address to send updates, newsletters or news regarding the service. Bitqyck may send email communications which use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the bitqyck website or application. When a User clicks one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. Bitqyck tracks this click-through data to help determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our Users communications. If you prefer not to be tracked simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

From time to time, bitqyck or an associated third party may sponsor a promotion, sweepstake or contest on bitqyck. Users may be asked to provide personal information including name, email address or home address or to answer questions in order to participate. Bitqyck may transfer personal information to certain ad partners from whom you have explicitly requested to receive information. It will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the personal information and whose privacy statement will apply.

Bitqyck may also collect information for market research purposes to gain a better understanding of our Users and thus provide a more valuable user experience and service. Bitqyck also collects information regarding User activities on our website, and on related websites. This helps us to determine how best to provide useful information to Users and to understand which parts of our websites and Internet services are of most interest to them.

Geo-location-information:

While the bitqyck website is in use, we may keep track of User’s device’s geographic location so that we can connect Users to other bitqyck services based on their particular geographic location.

USE OF COOKIES

Bitqyck may use cookies to store visitors’ preferences and to record session information for purposes including ensuring that visitors are not repeatedly offered the same promotions, to customize newsletter and Web page content based on browser type and User profile information, to help track usage to help us understand which parts of our website are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there, to make usage of our website even more rewarding as well as to study the effectiveness of our User communications and to customize each visitor’s experience and provide greater convenience.

Bitqyck does not link the information we store in cookies to any user-submitted personal information such as name, mailing address, email address, telephone number and age. You may be able to configure your browser to accept or reject all or some cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set — each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences — however, you must enable cookies from bitqyck in order to use most functions on the site. Please note that bitqyck may allow third party advertisers that are presenting advertisements on some of our pages to set and access their cookies on your computer. Advertisers’ use of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not the bitqyck Privacy Policy.

LINKS

Bitqyck may contain links to third party websites. Bitqyck is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites or applications. When connecting to or linking to another site, a User should read the privacy policy stated on that site. Our privacy policy only governs information collected on bitqyck.

PROFILES, MESSAGE BOARDS AND PUBLIC FORUMS

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily post public information to your profile, message boards or any other public forum, that information can be accessed by the public and can in turn be used by those people to send you unsolicited communications. Bitqyck is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit on bitqyck. Please use your utmost discretion before you post any personal information online. Users should give special attention to the information they disclose regarding royalties and other data, if any, to other Users.

CORRECTING, UPDATING OR REMOVING INFORMATION

Bitqyck Users may modify or remove any of the personal non-required information contained in their profile at any time by logging into their account and accessing features such as Edit Profile and Account Info.

EMAIL CHOICE / OPT OUT

Users who no longer wish to receive updates or notifications by email may choose not to, by opting-out. To opt-out, simply log-in to your User Account and change your email settings.

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING

Ads appearing on bitqyck may be delivered to Users by bitqyck or third party advertisers. These third parties may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer or mobile device each time they send you an online advertisement. In this way, ad servers may compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer or mobile device, saw their advertisements and determine which ads are clicked on. This information allows an ad network to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy statement covers only the use of cookies by bitqyck and does not cover the use of cookies by any third party advertisers.

SECURITY

Bitqyck User accounts are secured by User-created passwords. Bitqyck takes precautions to insure that account information is kept private. Bitqyck uses reasonable measures such as encryption to protect private information that is stored within our database against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, and we restrict access to such private information to those employees who need access to perform their job functions, such as our User service personnel and technical staff. Please note that bitqyck cannot guarantee the security of User account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of member information at any time. Users are urged to also take precautions to protect their personal data by changing passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and using a secure web browser. If you share a computer or mobile device with anyone, you should always logout of the Website or application before leaving it to prevent access to your information from subsequent Users of that computer or device. For any additional information about the security measures bitqyck uses on our website, please contact us at support@bitqyck.com.

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF BITQYCK.COM COLLECTED INFORMATION

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, bitqyck will not disclose personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary: (1) to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process received by bitqyck, whether or not a response is required by applicable law; (2) to enforce the bitqyck Community Affiliate Agreement or to protect our rights; or (3) to protect the safety of members of the public and Users of the service. Bitqyck reserves the right to transfer personal information to a successor in interest that acquires rights to that information as a result of the sale of bitqy or substantially all of its assets to that successor in interest. For more information, see the “Changes in Our Privacy Policy” section below. Bitqyck takes your privacy very seriously. Bitqyck does not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers. To help us provide superior service, your personal information may be shared with the bitqyck entities who will safeguard it in accordance with bitqyck’s Privacy Policy. There are also times when it may be advantageous for bitqyck to make certain personal information about you available to companies that bitqyck has a strategic relationship with or that perform work for bitqyck to provide products and services to you on our behalf. These companies may help us process information, deliver products to you, manage and enhance User data, provide User service, assess your interest in our products and services, or conduct User research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are also obligated to protect your personal information in accordance with bitqyck policies. Without such information being made available, it would be difficult for you to purchase products, have products delivered to you, receive User service, provide us feedback to improve our products and services, or access certain services, offers, and content on the bitqyck website or application.

PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

None of the bitqyck sites or properties are directed to users under the age of 18. However, children under the age of 13 are further protected on bitqyck. We operate our network of sites in full compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998, and do not permit registration by, and will not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from, anyone under 13 years of age. This requirement is clearly posted during the registration process.

TRANS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS

Any transfer of information outside the United States will be administered by bitqyck other than pursuant to contractual arrangements made by us. By visiting the website and communicating electronically with us, you consent to these transfers.

GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTES

This Privacy Policy and consent forms part of our website and application terms of use and as such it shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of United States (if you reside in the United States). You irrevocably agree that the courts of the United States and specifically those in Dallas County, Texas shall have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any dispute or claim of whatever nature arising out of or relating to this policy and consent or otherwise to the use of your personal data, and that the laws of the United States shall govern such dispute or claim if you reside in North America. However, bitqyck retains the right to bring legal proceedings in Dallas or in any jurisdiction where it believes that infringement of its’ intellectual property rights or breach of these policies is taking place or originating. You are responsible for compliance with any applicable laws and regulations of the jurisdiction from which you are accessing this website.

CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time bitqyck may make changes to our Privacy Policy. If we make changes, we will post them on our site to make Users aware of what the changes are so Users will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and when we may disclose it. A User is bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when she or he uses the site after those changes have been posted.

CONTACTING THE WEBSITE

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with the COMPANY, please contact us at: support@bitqyck.com.